Get startedMulberry House is a detached house in Battle (TN33 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2020. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 62.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Mulberry House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2019.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 62.1% per year over 2 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 62.1% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, Mulberry House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,477
Street avg £3,761
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norman Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

23 February 2021Most recent
£525,000
+165.6%over 2 years15 February 2019
£197,630
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0BD: £430,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
TN33 0LZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB