Get started4 Picardy Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £310,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
REPLACEMENT OF WEATHERBOARDING WITH TILE HANGING
4 Picardy Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 31 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 31 years.
On years held, 4 Picardy Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,306
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Battle Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£310,000
+66.7%over 12 years19 July 2013
£186,000
+2.2%over 11 months13 August 2012
£182,000
+48.6%over 10 years4 April 2002
£122,500
+94.4%over 7 years31 March 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AZ: £280,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN33 0JU
Closest school
0.9 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.