Get startedThree Chimneys is an end-of-terrace house in Brookland, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 34% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
Three Chimneys's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Approval of details pursuant to condition 3 (materials) of planning permission 22/1621/FH (Listed Building Consent for the conversion of an existing brick-built garage with shallow pitched roof into a gym, incorporating a shower room)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 9 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, Three Chimneys stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,882
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Conversion of an existing brick-built garage with shallow pitched roof into a gym, incorporating a shower room
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2013Most recent
£318,000
+29.8%over 4 years6 June 2008
£245,000
+206.3%over 4 years28 May 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9QR: £355,000 (2024–2017).
Brookland House High Street Brookland Romney Marsh
Sold May 2024
8 Whitehall High Street Brookland Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2021
6 Whitehall High Street Brookland Romney Marsh
Sold May 2021
Laughing Frog High Street Brookland Romney Marsh
Sold May 2020
Quince Cottage High Street Brookland Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
TN29 9NL
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Brookland Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.