Get started9 Aspen Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0XA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 36.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Aspen Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 9 Aspen Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,344
Street avg £3,789
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Mary's Bay Station (RHDR) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£215,000
+31.9%over 2 years31 May 2013
£163,000
+34.2%over 10 years31 October 2002
£121,500
+76.1%over 3 years16 August 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0XA: £255,000 (2025–2021).
11 Aspen Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2025
2 Aspen Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2023
3 Aspen Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2021
10 Aspen Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold May 2021
1 Aspen Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TN29 0ND
Closest school
2.6 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.