Get started113 High Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 15.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £361,600.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
113 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£361,600
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 113 High Street stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 50 (E)
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Country's Field — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£361,600
+95.5%over 14 years10 February 2009
£185,000
+12.8%over 5 years14 February 2003
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0NP: £260,000 (2023–2010).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
TN29 0AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB