Get started5 Church Fields is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Norton-In-Hales, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 51.6% above the 2023 sale of £95,000. Sold June 2023 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Church Fields runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£95,000
+59.7%over 13 years23 October 2009
£59,500
-0.8%over 4 years24 May 2005
£60,000
+9.1%over 1 year11 September 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in TF9 4RR: £60,000 (2009–2009).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TF9 4EA
Quarry Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Norton-in-Hales CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB