Get started17 Church Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Ashley, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 39% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 34.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £387,499.
17 Church Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 17 Church Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.0% per year over 3 years.
£387,499
Growth on file: 39.0% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 153 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2018Most recent
£387,499
+159.2%over 2 years16 November 2015
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4LA: £250,000 (2021–2016).
23 Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2021
The Follies Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2019
19 Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2017
The Orchard Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Feb 2017
21 Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 15 years
TF9 4RW
Lower Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.