Get startedWodestone is a detached house in Ashley, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (156 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £655,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Wodestone's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
Detached dwelling
Latest sale on Wodestone was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Wodestone lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

27 May 2025Most recent
£655,000
+57.8%over 17 years27 July 2007
£415,000
+190.2%over 7 years26 November 1999
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4JY: £580,000 (2022–2011).
82 Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold May 2022
Cherry Tree House Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Feb 2022
Honeysuckle House Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Apr 2019
81 Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2011
85 Church Road Ashley Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2003
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Lower Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.