Get started7 Meadow Bank is a four-bedroom detached house in Adderley, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on lpg. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 35.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Meadow Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
7 Meadow Bank is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

23 October 2019Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 6 years12 July 2013
£250,000
-7.4%over 6 years23 January 2007
£270,000
+8.0%over 3 years16 May 2003
£249,950
+81.1%over 3 years8 July 1999
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3TZ: £310,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
TF9 3BD
Woodhouse Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Adderley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.