Get started3 Meadow Bank is a five-bedroom detached house in Adderley, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 28.7% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Meadow Bank has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Meadow Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,834
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2020Most recent
£310,000
+12.7%over 5 years17 August 2015
£275,000
+44.7%over 12 years6 September 2002
£190,000
+38.7%over 3 years18 May 1999
£137,000
+13.2%over 2 years31 May 1996
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3TZ: £350,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
TF9 3BD
Woodhouse Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Adderley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.