Get started4 Clive Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 3PE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2014); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £124,999 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 27 years.
£124,999
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 4 Clive Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£124,999
+35.9%over 6 years19 December 2018
£92,000
-8.9%over 1 year7 July 2017
£101,000
+16.1%over 13 years12 December 2003
£87,000
+107.1%over 5 years8 October 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3PE: £58,150 (2006–1999).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TF9 3PD
Closest school
0.1 km
Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.