Get started5 Blandford Way is a detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 3FS). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 165 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 42 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £470,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Blandford Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Blandford Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3FS: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
TF9 3JQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB