Get startedWillows is a detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Across 2009–2016, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 60% above the 2016 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
Willows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 7 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 7 years.
Willows is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,480
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2016Most recent
£225,000
-2.2%over 7 years9 April 2009
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3BD: £300,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TF9 3BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.