Get started9 Whitley Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Eaton-On-Tern, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2FF). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2023. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 100). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 226 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (182 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £790,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
£855,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Whitley Fields is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,496
Street avg £4,439
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

25 September 2024Most recent
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2FF: £785,000 (2024–2023).
14 Whitley Fields Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Nov 2024
11 Whitley Fields Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Nov 2024
7 Whitley Fields Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2023
10 Whitley Fields Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2023
6 Whitley Fields Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TF9 2NY
Manor — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB