Get started33 Dalelands Estate is a semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since February 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 406.7% above the 1998 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 77.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
33 Dalelands Estate has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed erection of single storey extension to front, side and rear of existing dwelling following demolition of existing garage
Latest sale on 33 Dalelands Estate was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 33 Dalelands Estate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£341
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension to front, side and rear of existing dwelling
6 February 1998Most recent
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1BA: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB