Get started30 Dalelands Estate is an end-of-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 302.4% above the 1996 sale of £41,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 66.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
30 Dalelands Estate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2020
30 Dalelands Estate's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Dalelands Estate outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£508
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

5 July 1996Most recent
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1BA: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TF9 1JP
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB