Get startedOld Chapel is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Old Chapel, where floor areas span 38–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 86.7% above the 2019 sale of £60,000. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £60,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2018. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
To replace 19 timber sash windows
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 22 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, Old Chapel stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,132
Street avg £1,255
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

25 March 2019Most recent
£60,000
-30.2%over 10 years30 January 2009
£86,000
+161.0%over 7 years31 August 2001
£32,950
+8.0%over 2 years28 May 1999
£30,500
+5.2%over 2 years7 February 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1AF: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TF9 1EG
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.