Get started25 Red House Road is a five-bedroom detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 313.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 161 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £650,000.
25 Red House Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 25 Red House Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension part on site existing conservatory (to be demolished).
Latest sale on 25 Red House Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 25 Red House Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,037
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Conversion of garage to living accommodation
20 January 2023Most recent
£650,000
+55.1%over 2 years28 February 2020
£418,950
+8.8%over 2 years19 April 2017
£385,000
+171.1%over 21 years29 September 1995
£141,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4RX: £295,000 (2016–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA9 4AF
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.