Get started4 Isleport Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Highbridge (TA9 4QX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 is 40.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£681/sq ft) was about 263.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4 Isleport Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 6 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 6 years.
4 Isleport Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,333
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Isleport Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

21 July 2006Most recent
£396,000
+13.1%over 2 years28 October 2003
£350,000
+22.8%over 1 year15 March 2002
£285,000
+32.6%over 1 year14 April 2000
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4QX: £335,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 10.0 t/year
Years Held
20 years
Street avg 7 years
TA9 4RN
Closest school
1.0 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.