Get started2 Webbers Cottages is a semi-detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -32.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 2180% above the 2024 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 88.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £20,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side (SW) wrap around, single storey rear (NW) and first floor rear (NW) extensions on site of existing (to be demolished), including side (SW) Juliet balcony. Also, demolition of existing stables and store, with the erection of new detached double garage, stable block and store.
2 Webbers Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -32.7% per year over 7 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: -32.7% per year over 7 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2024Most recent
£20,000
-94.3%over 7 years1 August 2017
£350,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TA9 4LG: £241,250 (2022–1995).
West Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB