Get started4 East Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 East Drive has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to South West elevation
Latest sale on 4 East Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 4 East Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brent Knoll Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£400,000
+31.1%over 10 years18 September 2014
£305,000
+8.9%over 8 years31 October 2005
£280,000
+12.7%over 1 year28 May 2004
£248,500
+50.6%over 8 months10 October 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4JQ: £195,000 (2013–1996).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TA9 4RN
Closest school
0.5 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.