Get started2 The Old Rectory is a four-bedroom detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 27.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 The Old Rectory's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2024
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 2 The Old Rectory.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Erection of two storey front extension
2 The Old Rectory has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 2 The Old Rectory runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,882
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

24 October 2016Most recent
£490,000
+8.9%over 2 years17 July 2014
£450,000
+21.6%over 5 years6 March 2009
£370,000
+88.8%over 9 years15 June 1999
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4HZ: £650,000 (2025–2022).
Rossholme The Old Court Church Road East Brent Highbridge
Sold Feb 2025
Albecq House Church Road East Brent Highbridge
Sold Nov 2023
Venns Grove Church Road East Brent Highbridge
Sold Jul 2023
Pendene Church Road East Brent Highbridge
Sold Jun 2023
Rossholme The Gatehouse Church Road East Brent Highbridge
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA9 4AF
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.