Get startedBay Tree House is a detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £817,000 is 29.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 125% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Bay Tree House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Bay Tree House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£817,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 9 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 9 years.
Bay Tree House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,395
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

20 July 2007Most recent
£630,000
+9.6%over 1 year14 October 2005
£575,000
+88.5%over 3 years27 September 2002
£305,000
+62.2%over 4 years26 June 1998
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4BW: £390,000 (2021–2013).
Coppins Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Mar 2021
Tamarisk House Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold May 2019
1 Belle Vue Villas Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Mar 2016
Kenmore Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Dec 2013
3 Belle Vue Villas Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2005
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TA9 4EE
Brent Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.