Get started2 South Brent Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since September 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 214.7% above the 2000 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 44.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
2 South Brent Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 South Brent Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,115
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

22 September 2000Most recent
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4BS: £380,000 (2022–2017).
7 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2022
10 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2019
8 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Feb 2019
14 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2018
15 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TA9 4AF
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB