Get startedHillside House is a detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £755,000 sits 51% above the 2010 sale of £499,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Erection of detached studio/study building
Hillside House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 5 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, Hillside House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2010Most recent
£499,950
+25.0%over 4 years2 February 2005
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4BP: £525,000 (2023–2018).
Golestan Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Dec 2023
Westholm Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Apr 2021
Elderberry Farm Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Sept 2020
Kingfisher House Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Nov 2018
Little Steading Burton Row Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Oct 2009
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TA9 4EE
Burton Row — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.