Get startedLittle Acorns is a detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Little Acorns has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, Little Acorns stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£420,000
+115.4%over 19 years28 January 2002
£195,000
+2.4%over 7 months22 June 2001
£190,500
+51.2%over 3 years5 September 1997
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4BH: £470,000 (2024–2022).
Voila Station Road Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Nov 2024
The Bungalow Station Road Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2024
Quantock Villa Station Road Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Feb 2024
Chelford House Station Road Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Mar 2023
Brendon Station Road Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.