Get started7 Allen Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £157,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 7 Allen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,972
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

7 December 2021Most recent
£157,500
+13.3%over 4 years28 June 2017
£139,000
+11.2%over 9 years25 January 2008
£124,950
+32.9%over 2 years15 April 2005
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YA: £137,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TA6 6YB
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.