Get started4 Allen Road is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6YA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 42.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
4 Allen Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2017Most recent
£137,000
+5.4%over 2 years25 July 2014
£129,950
+8.3%over 7 years12 October 2006
£119,950
+13.2%over 9 months11 January 2006
£106,000
+6.5%over 1 year19 March 2004
£99,500
+10.6%over 11 months11 April 2003
£89,950
+153.4%over 5 years19 December 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6YA: £152,500 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 6YB
Allen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.