Get started3 Ashton Road is a detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump.
A recent sale: £325,000 in December 2024. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 5 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed conversion of garage to form additional accommodation.
Latest sale on 3 Ashton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Ashton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,316
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6UT: £174,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Ashton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB