Get started14 Ashton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 66.1% above the 2009 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 5 EPCs).
14 Ashton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 8 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 14 Ashton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,779
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

26 October 2009Most recent
£174,000
+51.3%over 7 years28 March 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6UT: £240,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA6 6UW
Ashton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB