Get started21 Alder Close is a three-bedroom detached house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 120.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 10 EPCs).
21 Alder Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 21 Alder Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 8 years21 October 2011
£175,000
+80.4%over 10 years18 May 2001
£97,000
+15.5%over 2 years26 February 1999
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6TT: £327,500 (2024–2015).
14 Alder Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2024
19 Alder Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jul 2022
10 Alder Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Oct 2017
4 Alder Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2017
17 Alder Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold May 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA6 6UW
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
North Petherton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.