Get started12 Ellen Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 9 EPCs). One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of loft to living accommodation including installation of dormer window in rear elevation
Latest sale on 12 Ellen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
12 Ellen Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£320,000
+36.2%over 2 years14 August 2020
£235,000
+21.4%over 14 years20 June 2006
£193,500
+7.5%over 1 year28 June 2004
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6QG: £180,000 (2021–2006).
15 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Dec 2021
14 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2019
1 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jul 2014
5 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2009
2 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Mar 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TA6 6TT
Baymead Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
North Petherton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.