Get started1 Ellen Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 81 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 45.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2024
1 Ellen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Ellen Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

23 July 2014Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6QG: £235,000 (2023–2009).
12 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Apr 2023
15 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Dec 2021
14 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2019
5 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Sept 2009
2 Ellen Close North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Mar 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA6 6UT
Baymead Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
North Petherton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB