Get started9 Berry Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 41.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Berry Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,370
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£128,000
+190.9%over 16 years6 October 2000
£44,000
+33.3%over 3 years25 April 1997
£33,000
-2.9%over 12 months30 April 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6HP: £137,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TA6 6YA
Penlea Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.