Get started5 Berry Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 27.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,500 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
5 Berry Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
5 Berry Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2019Most recent
£147,500
+40.5%over 6 years12 April 2012
£105,000
-1.9%over 5 years30 June 2006
£107,000
+12.6%over 9 months28 September 2005
£95,000
+41.8%over 2 years12 November 2002
£67,000
+76.3%over 3 years12 November 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6HP: £128,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TA6 6RQ
Penlea Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.