Get started3 Edinburgh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £228,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£228,000
+117.1%over 10 years24 May 2013
£105,000
+23.5%over 9 years28 November 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6EH: £65,000 (2023–2007).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TA6 6UG
Penlea Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.