Get started15 Edinburgh Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £239,950.
Latest sale on 15 Edinburgh Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 15 Edinburgh Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2023Most recent
£239,950
+14.3%over 1 year22 July 2021
£209,950
+82.6%over 16 years15 June 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6EH: £65,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TA6 6UT
Penlea Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hamp Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.