Get started50 Hamp Green Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 50 Hamp Green Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 50 Hamp Green Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 January 2024Most recent
£305,000
+27.1%over 5 years5 June 2018
£240,000
+17.1%over 2 years12 February 2016
£205,000
+7.9%over 9 years4 August 2006
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6AY: £270,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TA6 6GE
Hope Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Robert Blake School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.