Get started1 Amberwood Mews is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 23.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 16 EPCs).
1 Amberwood Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2024
1 Amberwood Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
1 Amberwood Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hope Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

11 November 2019Most recent
£195,000
+25.0%over 4 years20 February 2015
£156,000
+20.0%over 8 years12 May 2006
£129,950
+4.0%over 1 year30 June 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6AY: £270,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Robert Blake School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.