Get started17 Ashleigh Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 35.4% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
17 Ashleigh Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2019
17 Ashleigh Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Ashleigh Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

13 October 2016Most recent
£181,000
+126.3%over 15 years18 May 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6AU: £279,950 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TA6 6AY
Taunton Road Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Robert Blake School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB