Get started15 Dorset Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5PP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
At 76 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 32.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017.
15 Dorset Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
15 Dorset Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£196,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Dorset Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Somerset Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

19 October 2017Most recent
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5PP: £178,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA6 5FN
Closest school
0.5 km
St John and St Francis Church School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB