Get started16 Appledore Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5FH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 56.6% above the 2015 sale of £174,995. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
16 Appledore Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Appledore Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Appledore Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Penzoy Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5FH: £225,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
TA6 5DE
Closest school
0.8 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB