Get started62 Monmouth Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1278 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 217.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £198,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
62 Monmouth Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2021
Price for 62 Monmouth Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 62 Monmouth Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £958
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£198,000
+41.4%over 7 years3 June 2013
£140,000
+0.7%over 4 years29 August 2008
£139,000
+265.8%over 10 years6 March 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5EJ: £232,500 (2024–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TA6 5FN
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.