Get started36 Monmouth Street is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 63% above the 2012 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2013.
36 Monmouth Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from residential dwelling to house in multiple occupancy
36 Monmouth Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 36 Monmouth Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£979
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2012Most recent
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5EJ: £232,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TA6 5BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB