Get started16 Bower Fields is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4TD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 70.3% above the 2009 sale of £101,000.
16 Bower Fields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 4 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 16 Bower Fields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

5 June 2009Most recent
£101,000
-5.6%over 3 years10 June 2005
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4TD: £185,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TA6 4TD
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB