Get started8 Bower Fields is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 4TD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 15.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Bower Fields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 8 Bower Fields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£195,000
+56.0%over 10 years6 December 2013
£125,000
-10.7%over 6 years3 May 2007
£139,950
+12.0%over 2 years25 February 2005
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4TD: £166,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TA6 4DZ
The Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.