Get started3 Mountview Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pawlett, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 4SL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Mountview Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,522
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2017Most recent
£174,000
+180.6%over 14 years26 June 2002
£62,000
+37.8%over 2 years10 December 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4SL: £179,500 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TA6 4TD
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Pawlett Primary School Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.