Get started12 Mountview Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pawlett, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 4SL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £179,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Mountview Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£179,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 12 Mountview Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2021Most recent
£179,500
+18.9%over 7 years14 October 2013
£151,000
+92.4%over 11 years3 May 2002
£78,500
+124.3%over 3 years28 January 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4SL: £182,500 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TA6 4TD
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Pawlett Primary School Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.