Get started12 Blackdown Road is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4JB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in December 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 476% above the 1997 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 71.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 12 Blackdown Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Blackdown Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£436
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Erection of single storey rear extension, partly on site of conservatory (to be demolished)
17 December 1997Most recent
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4JB: £123,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Salvation Army — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John and St Francis Church School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB