Get started8 Beech Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 84% above the 2005 sale of £149,995. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Erection of 0.61m (2ft) high fence to SW and SE boundaries
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 8 years.
£149,995
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 8 years.
8 Beech Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2005Most recent
£149,995
+15.4%over 1 year19 November 2003
£130,000
+58.5%over 11 months20 December 2002
£82,000
+13.9%over 1 year5 March 2001
£72,000
+42.6%over 3 years15 September 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4FA: £116,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TA6 4XE
Wilkins Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.